Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil (Argan)
"Gold" that grows on trees - Used for centuries by Moroccans and the legendary beauty of the Berber women. This exotic and rare oil is believed to have originated from a small village named Argana in Morocco, where the goats eat the fruit of the tree leaving behind a hard nut containing kernels, which are the source of the beauty serum Argan Oil.
Full of rich antioxidants, rejuvenating Vitamin E and A with essential fatty acids for the ultimate in protection and nourishment for the hair, skin and nails.
Copernicia Cerifera Wax (Carnauba)
A vegetable wax obtained from the fronds of the Carnauba tree a fan palm of the northeastern Brazilian savannas, where it is called the "tree of life" for its many useful products.
Euphorbia Cerifera Cera Wax (Candelila)
A plant-based wax that functions as a skin-protective barrier that helps prevent the skin from losing moisture. Reputed to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks as well as the signs of aging, such as wrinkles and age spots. Furthermore, it is said to hydrate parched and scaly skin for enhanced smoothness.
Olea Europaea Fruit Oil (Olive)
A symbol of wisdom and peace, the sacred tree of the Mediterranean lands, famous for their longevity, are among the oldest living things in the world.
Used on the body since ancient times, the oil is naturally packed with anti-aging antioxidants including Vitamin A and E and hydrating squalene, which allow it to work as a potent protector, moisturizer and cleanser for skin, hair and nails.
Butyrospermum parkii butter (Shea)
Considered sacred to many African tribal cultures. Shea butter has been extracted for thousands of years from the fruit of the African Shea tree for the purpose of nourishing and protecting the skin. It contains powerful antioxidants and anti-inflammatory components, rich in vitamins and important nutrients for healing, and contains more healing, nourishing compounds than any other seed-extracted oil.
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil (Moringa)
"The Miracle Tree"- First used by ancient Hindus and Egyptians. This rare and luxurious oil contains an extraordinarily high content of antioxidants preventing signs of ageing and is one of the most nutrient-dense oils in the world. Containing vitamin C, it helps in the production of collagen and elasticity.
Every single part of this plant – from the roots to the leaves, the seeds, the flowers and the pods, are edible and contain some sort of nutritional value. Anti-aging, protective, deeply moisturizing and antimicrobial.
Ricinus Communis Seed Oil (Castor)
Ancient Egyptians were pioneers in using castor oil and initiated the use of this oil for their hair due to its nourishing properties. Being rich in ricinoleic acid, castor oil is an excellent moisturizer and humectant and helps in hydrating the face and body.
It has been used in ancient societies like Greece, India and Egypt for thousands of years and has passed the test of time.
Some of castor oil's natural ingredients are vitamin E, tocopherols (natural antioxidants that help your body fight off free radicals), and prostaglandin E2 (a hormone-like lipid compound that can stimulate blood flow and promote hair growth). Castor oil also contains 90% ricinoleic omega fatty acids, which are believed to be the main healing components of the extract.